Students named to Dean’s List

Dr. Gary Watts, Vice President for Academic Affairs at University of Jamestown, announces 265 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the 2014 spring semester.

The Dean’s List includes all full-time students who, during any given semester, earn a grade point average of 3.50 or better on a minimum of 12 semester credits.

North Dakota

Amenia: Kelsey Smith; Argusville: John Tandsater and Samantha Wetzel; Bathgate: Levi Brown and Taylor Brown; Binford: Emily Berge; Bismarck: Steven Deutsch, Lauren Jankoviak, Christopher Koppinger, Markelle Kudrna, Erik Peterson, Alex Quintane, Jessica Steinwand, Stephanie Storslee and Katie Stumpf; Bottineau: Derek Roemmich; Cando: Jacob Hagler; Carpio: Andrea Steinberger; Carrington: Scott Engelhorn and Markie Struxness; Casselton: Joshua Knutson; Cavalier: Jared Mack; Cogswell: Cody Ptacek; Crosby: MaKenzie Wegner; Davenport: Tyler Leslie; Devils Lake: Jennifer Brandt, Andrea Brenno, Beau Eriksson, Chase Johnson and Christa Lysne; Dickinson: Valerie Kerner, Brooke Lietzke, Austin Mack and Averee Zent; Donnybrook: Nicholas Nelson; Edgeley: Theresa Heier; Elgin: Anthony Hsu; Ellendale: Kiley Fuller; Enderlin: Brittany Maasjo; Esmond: Caitlyn Arnold;

Fargo: Chelsey Cotney, Hannah Erickson, Alexis Martinson, Mark Potter, Bria Taber and Paige Weston; Gardner: Kalai Lundquist; Grand Forks: Kaitlyn Bollingberg, Emily Greuel, Courtney Hammer, Nicole LaDouceur and Jenna Shern; Hankinson: Cassandra Geffre; Harvey: Amy Buxa, Kristen Meland and Tracy Ortman; Hazen: Annika Vernon; Hettinger: Courtney Wolff; Hickson: Katie Bjertness; Horace: Sydney Greenlund and April Vetsch; Hunter: Carley Ward and Whitney Ward;

Jamestown: Ryan Benke, Joshua Brehm, Samuel Brownell, Billie Buchanan, Colin Crabtree, Elizabeth DiLallo, Libbie Eissinger, Elizabeth Entzel, Melanie Etter, Deborah Gideon, Collin Godfrey, Amber Hillesland, Joseph Jensen, Nichole Johansen, Matthew Johnson, Nathan Kopperud, Brianna Koropatnicki, Alex Looysen, Brittany McIntyre, Ashley Mueller, Cole Musland, Allison Olson, Larissa Patch, Kendra Rachel, Ryan Sanders, LaRissa Schlecht, Kayla Schumacher, Shelby Steinmetz, Lexi Sveum, William Swanson, Brooke Winson and Zachary Wolf;

Kathryn: Heather Graalum; Kenmare: Ashley Barnhart; Kensal: Stacy Liudahl; Kildeer: Colt Mavity; Kindred: Taylor Lammers; LaMoure: Gaige Dunn and Sarah Holen; Lignite: Mya Erickson; Lisbon: Erin Gabel; Litchville: Lyndsey Person; Makoti: Julia Peterson; Mandan: Kayla Isaacs, Nathan Long and JaeLyn Russell; Moffit: Katie Carpenter; Mott: Mackenzie Hertz; New Rockford: Kaitlyn Longnecker, Brady Seiler and Lauren Tollefson; Northwood: Mackenzie Schwartz;

Oakes: Megan Cunningham and Makenzie Sell; Pekin: Echo Locken; Pingree: Jacqueline Thomas; Roseglen: Andrew Haugen; St. John: Kamille Abrahamson; Sheyenne: Whitney Smith; Spiritwood: Kirsten Sand; Streeter: Heather Erbele; Underwood: Jeremy Wirtz; Valley City: Briane Earles, Melony Triebold and Destiny Winkler; Wahpeton: Ryan Sheeley; Watford City: Karson Pederson; West Fargo: Brandon Anderson, Jamie Astrup, Brooke Grooters, Brook Rheault and Amber Swart; Williston: Reid Halvorson, Akela Juhl and Moriah Juhl; Wilton: Alison Kassian; Wimbledon: Stacey Cox and Ariel Oster; Wishek: Andrea Toepke-Floyd.

Minnesota

Alexandria: Jesse Hacker; Anoka: Emily Larson; Audubon: Andrea Knudsvig; Bloomington: Alaina Brown and Hans Brue; Brainerd: Alannah Dosh; Breckenridge: Cole Praus; Cambridge: Sydney Johnson; Champlin: Leah Burton; Clearbrook: Rebekah Kjolhaug; Crookston: Noah Fagerlund; Danvers: Samantha Goff; Dilworth: Danette Larson and Morgan Mathison; Fertile: Katie Engelstad; Grand Rapids: Raena Haatvedt; Kasson: Elise Peterson; Kent: Emma Bellmore; Long Prairie: Rachel Perish; Marshall: Kelsey Deragisch; Milaca: Kelly Wolbert; Moorhead: Kaitlyn Rogalla and Keleigh Van Dyke; Morris: Michael Anderson; New Prague: Maggie Seter; North Branch: Matthew Peterson; Osakis: Daniel Arens; Otsego: Nicole Kilber; Owatonna: Nichole Kenney; Pelican Rapids: Savannah Richards; Perham: Paige Meyer; Prior Lake: Megan Pold; Ramsey: Connor Doppler; Rochester: Sarah Becker; Roseau: Thomas Rockis; Rosemount: Boden Silberg; Roseville: Naomi Walther; Rush City: Miranda Charley; Sauk Centre: Krista Primus; Sebeka: Katianne Brockpahler, Tori Kern and Aaron Paulson; Shakopee: Vanessa Polries; Spicer: Mackenzie Watson; Starbuck: Austin Giese; Thief River Falls: Alexander Johnson; Twin Valley: Kayla Purrington; Two Harbors: Jessamine Julian; Vergas: Alphonse Schoeneberger; Wadena: Dallas Ehrmantraut; Warroad: Miranda Pearson.

Montana

Belgrade: Kylynn Walker; Colstrip: Taylor Ramsey; Columbus: Samuel Faust; Culbertson: Bailey Nickoloff and Kyle Nielsen; Glendive: Dillon Beeler; Great Falls: Kolby Sukut; Hamilton: Meghan Kratofil; Kalispell: Kayla Byle, Jessie Compton and Marysa Rogozynski; Shelby: Connie Miller.

Other States

Alaska: Caitlin Bossio, Juneau. Arkansas: Shawn Arnold, Fort Smith. Arizona: Hattie Fullmer, Glendale; Tasha Benjamin, Paulden; Amanda Tatro, Vail. California: Michael Brousseau, Acton; Anthony Buzzell, El Cajon; Cody Bretall, Fontana; Adrena Ng, Oakland; Emily Snow, Rio Linda; Sheala DeMartini, Sonoma. Colorado: Ashley Bellm, Golden; Frank Strnad, Parker. Illinois: Brequan Tucker, Joliet. Iowa: Megan Baker, Ankeny. Massachusetts: Alicia Hubbard, Northampton; Savannah Schafer, Rowley. Michigan: Rhyan Wengorovius, Farmington; James Young, Newberry. Nebraska: Joy Aniteye, Minatare. Nevada: Garrett Tenney, Gardnerville. North Carolina: Stephen Harris, Lincolnton. Oregon: Brittany Cochran, Emira; Kimberley Davis and Jessica Elsner, both Gresham; Megan Krick, Medford. South Carolina: Thomas Anderson, Hartsville. South Dakota: Grant Fodness, Castlewood; Alexis Horning, Cresbard; Bobbi Beer, Keldron; Sheldon Froelich, Lemmon; Alexis Watts, Miller; Mikala Kraut, Wall. Texas: Ramiro Flores, Brownsville; Matthew Wingo, Farmersville. Utah: Zachary O’Dell, Bountiful; Christian Hackworth, Sandy. Washington: Thomas Conmay, Bremerton; Travis Crumb, Federal Way; Heather Castle, Graham; Jahna Wong, Renton. Wisconsin: Jessica Kope, De Pere. Wyoming: Christien Bell, Sheridan.

Canada

British Columbia: Megan Heriot, Mission; Rebekah Kramer and Adrian Paet-Bullaoit, both Surrey; Ryan Adkins and Brenden Magee, both Victoria.

Manitoba: Sarah Didychuk and Megan Woronchuk, both Brandon.

Ontario: Matthew Mccue, Bradford.

Saskatchewan: Hanna Dunnigan, Regina.

Other countries

Germany: Jessica Ewald, Radgau; Annette Hutzky, Wiesbaden. South Korea: Ji-young Yun, Daejeon; United Kingdom: Aidan Magee, Carryduff; George Gauld, Epsom; Jack Hartley, Northampton; Benjamin Eastwell, Norwich; Jack Keeling, Warwick.

Examples of aid include:
  • Academic Scholarships
  • Athletic Scholarships
  • Fine Arts Performance Awards
  • Journey Awards
UNIVERSITY OF JAMESTOWN at a glance
  • 1,000 students from 31 states and 13 countries
  • 13:1 student-faculty ratio
  • On-campus residence halls
  • 98% average placement rate in 2010 & 2011