Students named to Dean’s List

Dr. Gary Watts, Vice President for Academic Affairs at Jamestown College, announces 245 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the 2013 spring semester.

The Dean’s List includes all full-time students who, during any given semester, earn a grade point average of 3.50 or better on a minimum of 12 semester credits.

North Dakota

Adrian: Kaitlin Ost andAnnie Strickland;Amenia: Kaylyn Lindstrom and Kelsey Smith;Anamoose: Andrew Rott; Ashley: Matthew Nies; Bathgate: Levi Brown; Berlin: Edward Swiontek; Berthold: Ashley Deaver; Bismarck: Rhys Harries, Christopher Koppinger, Markelle Kudrna, Jessica Steinwand and Katie Stumpf; Bottineau: Derek Roemmich, Scott Roemmich and Trent Roemmich; Cando: Mark Lybeck; Carrington: Markie Struxness and Molly Struxness; Casselton: Morgan Croves; Cavalier: Jared Mack and Jaden Morrison; Courtenay: Jenae Kramlich; Crystal: Rebecca O’Toole; Devils Lake: Jennifer Brandt, Andrea Brenno and Beau Eriksson; Dickinson: Brandon Gray, Anna Kalliokoski and Brooke Lietzke; Donnybrook: Nicholas Nelson; Edgeley: Theresa Heier; Elgin: Anthony Hsu;Enderlin: Brittany Maasjo; Esmond: Caitlyn Arnold;

Fargo: Chelsey Cotney, Molly Ecker, Katie Lee, Madeline Odegaard, Leah Olmstead, Beth Paulson, Kayla Price, Amanda Schultz, Matthew Wawers and Paige Weston; Fredonia: Jenna Lautt; Gackle: Sieara Rivinius; Gardner: Kalai Lundquist; Grand Forks: Kaitlyn Bollingberg; Hankinson: Brianna Stein and Nicole Stein; Harvey: Amy Buxa, Kristen Meland, Kelsey Mittleider and Teesha Snedaker; Hickson: Katie Bjertness; Horace: Sydney Greenlund and Landon Uetz; Hunter: Carley Ward;

Jamestown: Mariah Aziz, Matthew Baumgartner, Ryan Benke, Sarah Bieber, Taylor Bleibaum, Michael Cumber, Alannah Dosh, Deborah Gideon, Kelly Grugel, Anna Helmstetler, Lara Hermanson, Garret Hillius, Nikki Iverson, Haley Johnson, Matthew Johnson, Allison Kramer, Brooke Lukach, Ashley Mueller, Melissa Mutschler, Abigail Nill, Andrew Peterson, Eliza Potratz, Kendra Rachel, Samantha Rufsvold, Ryan Sanders, Stacee Sandness, Kayla Schumacher, Shelby Steinmetz, Julia Stroh, William Swanson, Lauren Van Burger, Janelle Widmer and Brooke Winson;

Kenmare: Ashley Barnhart and Sarah Kalmbach; Kindred: Taylor Lammers;LaMoure: Katelynn Hodem, Sarah Holen and Benjamin Watkins; Linton: Robin Weber; Lisbon: Anthony Finstad; Makoti: John Peterson and Julia Peterson; Milnor: Joshua Knutson; Moffit: Katie Carpenter; Mott: Mackenzie Hertz; New Rockford: Michelle Duchscherer, Kaitlyn Longnecker, Chelsey Richter and Brady Seiler; Northwood: Beth Segerholm;

Oakes: Makenzie Sell; Pingree: Caitlin Diede and Jacqueline Thomas;Ray: Elizabeth Ryan; Rugby: Ashley Leier and Anne Schmaltz; Saint Anthony: Kayla Isaacs; Sheyenne: Whitney Smith; Spiritwood: Kirsten Sand; St. John: Larissa Leonard; Streeter: Heather Erbele; Valley City: Melony Triebold; Verona: Kate Brademeyer; Wahpeton: Daniel Julson and Ryan Sheeley; Washburn: Joelle Reiser; West Fargo: Brook Rheault and Amber Swart; Williston: Moriah Juhl; Wilton: Alison Kassian; Wimbledon: Ariel Oster; Wishek: Andrea Toepke-Floyd.

Minnesota

Alexandria: Jesse Hacker;Annandale: Aubrey Ogden; Audubon: Andrea Knudsvig; Belle Plaine: Natalie Rutt; Bemidji: Hannah Olson; Bloomington: Alaina Brown, Hilary Bull and Jeffrey Prentice;Breckenridge: Stephanie Erlandson and Cole Praus; Cambridge: Sydney Johnson; Circle Pines: Hannah Steele; Coon Rapids: Kent Sipola and Samuel Smith; Crookston: Noah Fagerlund; Danvers: Samantha Goff; Dilworth: Morgan Mathison; Fertile: Christopher Engelstad; Garfield: Natasha Bosek and Dillon Kelly; Grand Rapids: Raena Haatvedt, Robert Heinzen and Tucker Woock; Hawley: Jessica Laddusaw;Lino Lakes: Bridget Schuneman;Little Falls: Alexa Kapsner; Long Prairie: Rachel Perish and Nathan Schultz; Mantorville: Kaia Buck;Menahga: Derek Holden; Milaca: Kelly Wolbert; Monticello: Thomas O’Neill; Moorhead: Keleigh Van Dyke; Morgan: Corrie Tews; New Prague: Maggie Seter; New York Mills: Savannah Thompson; North Branch: Miranda Charley and Matthew Peterson; Osakis: Daniel Arens; Otsego: Nicole Kilber; Perham: Taylor Doll and Paige Meyer; Rochester: Sarah Becker; St. Paul; Drew Boraas; Sauk Centre: Krista Primus; Savage: Megan McLeod;Starbuck: Mackenzie Watson; Two Harbors: Jessamine Julian; Warren: Tressa Tulibaski; Warroad: Miranda Pearson; White Bear Lake: Carly Jensen.

Montana

Belgrade: Kylynn Walker;Butte: Amber Orizotti; Clancy: Corey Scevers; Columbus: Samuel Faust; Culbertson: Bailey Nickoloff and Kyle Nielsen; Fairview: Kendall Wiltzen; Kalispell: Colton Harkins and Ryan Jorgensen; Missoula: Dani Johnson; Shelby: Connie Miller.

South Dakota

Britton: Lexy Weber;Keldron: Bobbi Beer; Sioux Falls: Lisa Harsch; Watertown: Erica Woodruff; Waubay: Jonathan Wieger.

Other States

Alaska: Briana VinZant, Soldotna. Arizona: Hattie Fullmer, Glendale. California: Jason Crannell, Agua Dulce; Amy Fearnside, Morgan Hill; Bethann Milton, Newcastle; Laura Sieling, Pacific Palisades; Georgia: Nichole Martineau, Augusta.Idaho: Michelle Glass, Eagle; Zachary Pickering, Pinehurst. Illinois: Connor Nielsen, Chicago. Indiana: Kevin Moore, Indianapolis. Iowa: Megan Baker, Ankeny; Tara Sluik and Tiffany Sluik, both Mason City. Nevada: Danielle Mayberry, Battle Mountain; Garrett Tenney, Gardnerville. Oregon: Steve Holliman, Gladstone; Megan Krick, Medford; Codi Berggreen, Roseburg. Texas: Joseph Murillo, El Paso. Washington: Thomas Conmay, Bremerton; Alex Smith, Kent; Jahna Wong, Renton; Kelsie DeBroeck, Walla Walla; Zuleyma Diosdado, Yakima. Wisconsin: Jessica Kope, De Pere. Wyoming: McKenna Hauschild, Gillette; Kyle Blumenshine, Riverton; Christien Bell, Sheridan.

Canada

British Columbia: Celene Eccles, Delta; Megan Heriot, Mission; Rebekah Kramer, Surrey; Ryan Adkins and Allison Roper, both Victoria.

Ontario: Jonathan Minchella, Bolton.

Saskatchewan: Brandi-Rae Hanson, Arborfield.

Other countries

Australia: Gabrielle Lane, Mudgee. Belgium: Jonathan Jacobs, Keerbergen. France: Lou Le Guelvouit, Miniac Morvan. Germany: Anushika Siva, Offenbach. United Kingdom: George Gauld, Epsom; Thomas Cooke and Jack Hartley, both Northampton; Jack Keeling, Warwick; Daniella Taylor, Witham.

Examples of aid include:
  • Academic Scholarships
  • Athletic Scholarships
  • Fine Arts Performance Awards
  • Journey Awards
UNIVERSITY OF JAMESTOWN at a glance
  • 1,000 students from 31 states and 13 countries
  • 13:1 student-faculty ratio
  • On-campus residence halls
  • 98% average placement rate in 2010 & 2011