Honors convocation recognizes excellence

Jamestown College recognized outstanding students, faculty and staff at its annual Honors Convocation held April 11.

Vicki Greshik, associate professor of Business, Accounting and Economics, was named Professor of the Year. Judy Hager, admissions counselor, was named Staff Person of the Year.

Student awards are as follows:

President’s Key Award (presented to the highest ranking students in the senior class who have spent all four years at Jamestown College): Rhys Harries, Bismarck, N.D.; Beth Segerholm, Northwood, N.D.

Freshman Wilson Scholarship recipients: Megan Baker, Ankeny, Iowa; Jennifer Brandt, Devils Lake, N.D.; Nicholas Lee, Valley City, N.D.

CPA Society Foundation Award and R.D. Koppenhaver Scholarship: Kelsie DeBroeck, Walla Walla, Wash.

Harris and Arlyce Widmer Exam Scholarship:Samantha Riehl, Raleigh, N.D.

Art Department Outstanding Student Award:Tara Sluik, Mason City, Iowa.

Senior Biology Achievement Award: David Londe, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Freshman Biology Achievement Award:Cole Praus, Breckenridge, Minn.; Laura Sieling, Pacific Palisades, Calif.

William J. Klaudt Award (for outstanding overall performance in the Department of Business, Accounting and Economics): Samantha Riehl, Raleigh, N.D.

Jerry Knoblich Organic Chemistry Award: Ryan Benke, Jamestown.

Communication Achievement Award: Taylor Bleibaum, Jamestown.

Communication Outstanding Service Award:Matthew Nies, Ashley, N.D.

Freshman Computer Science and Technology Award: Samantha Goff, Danvers, Minn.

Computer Science and Technology Community Service Award: Michael Cumber, Jamestown.

Computer Science and Technology Computing Service Award: Scarlett Bourg, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Joseph Woiwode, Jamestown.

Outstanding Information Technology Graduate Award: Anthony Finstad, Lisbon, N.D.

Outstanding Management Information Science Graduate Award: Darrin Gahner, Jamestown.

Professional Achievement Award in English: Rhys Harries, Bismarck, N.D.

Felix Wirz Award for Excellence in Language Study: Alannah Dosh, Brainerd, Minn.

History and Political Science Achievement Award: Katie Carpenter, Moffit, N.D.; Christopher Koppinger, Bismarck, N.D.

Political Science Merit Award: Anthony Hsu, Elgin, N.D.

Music Department Student Achievement Award: Beth Paulson, Fargo, N.D.

Richard Harrison Smith Choral Prize: Alexis Barnick, Jamestown; Jeffrey Prentice, Bloomington, Minn.; Lexy Weber, Britton, S.D.

DeKrey Instrumental Music Award:Beth Paulson, Fargo, N.D.; Annika Vernon, Hazen, N.D.

Faculty Recognition Award in Nursing: Nicole Stein, Hankinson, N.D.

Distinguished Achievement Award in Nursing: Haley Mitchell, Kindred, N.D.

Ruth Strutz Adult Learning Award in Nursing: Deanna VanBruggen, Marion, N.D.

Psychology Department Outstanding Senior Achievement Award: Kristi Michaud, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.

Psychology Department Outstanding Undergraduate Achievement Award: Taylor Bleibaum, Jamestown.

Religion-Philosophy Department Prize: Kayla Price, Hensler, N.D.

Outstanding Student Teacher Award in Elementary Education:Shane Ringdahl, Oakes, N.D.; Rachael Kiesow, Goodridge, Minn.

Outstanding Student Teacher Award in Secondary Education: James Greenlee, McLeod, Mont.

Clyde R. Travis Award in Education: Heidi Bear, Montpelier, N.D.

Outstanding Student in Teacher Education Award: Brandon Robbins, Columbus, Mont.

Carolgene Wolf Award in Education: Megan Heriot, Mission, British Columbia, Canada.

Gayle Harben Schuler Scholarship in Education: John Peterson, Makoti, N.D.

Jimmie Zanni Award in Theatre: Matthew Nies, Ashley, N.D.

Representative Jimmies (seniors chosen by their classmates): Warren Abrahamson, Malta, Mont.; Kyle Blumenshine, Riverton, Wyo.; Drew Boraas, St. Paul, Minn.; Samuel Brown, Colstrip, Mont.; Amy Frederiksen, Ames, Iowa; Andrew Hammond, Lake St. Louis, Mo.; Jacob Niemeier, Jamestown; Matthew Nies, Ashley, N.D.; Kelsey Rasmuson, Minot, N.D.; Jordan Shive, West Fargo, N.D.

Kennedy S. Wanner Memorial Trophy (awarded to students based on their scholastic record, participation in intercollegiate athletics, and high ideals): Andrew Hammond, Lake St. Louis, Mo.; Katie Zent, Lefor, N.D.

Special Olympics Scholarships (awarded to students who are certified chaperones or coaches for Special Olympics): Kyle Shaikoski, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Corey Toay, Jud, N.D.

Student Media Center Awards: Warren Abrahamson, Malta, Mont.; Josh Knutson, Milnor, N.D.

Chapter K PEO Awards: Carly Jensen, White Bear Lake, Minn.; Kayla Price, Hensler, N.D.

Chapter AB PEO Awards: Amber Dockter, Elizabeth Entzel, Abigail Wenzel, all Jamestown.

Plainsong Prizes in Student Writing and Artwork: Alison Kassian, Wilton, N.D.; Kelsey Mittleider, Tappen, N.D.; Briana VinZant, Soldotna, Alaska; Dacotah Wealot, Dodge Center, Minn.

The College Fellow is awarded to a limited number of outstanding junior or senior students selected each year by the faculty. A fellow may tutor or teach under the direction of the department chair, and holds rank just below that of the college instructor.

College Fellows in Accounting: Morgan Mathison, Dilworth, Minn.; William Swanson, Jamestown.

College Fellows in Biology: Kyle Blumenshine, Riverton, Wyo.; Alex Looysen, Jamestown; Kayla Schumacher, Jamestown.

College Fellows in Business Administration: Scott Johnson, Jamestown; Brock Knodel, Cleveland, N.D.; Megan Krick, Medford, Ore.; Anushika Siva, Offenbach, Germany; Annie Strickland, Adrian, N.D.

College Fellow in Clinical Lab Science: Katherine Rinkenberger, Jamestown.

College Fellows in Communication: Tasha Benjamin, Wishek, N.D.; Elizabeth Ryan, Ray, N.D.

College Fellows in Computer Science: Samuel Faust, Columbus, Mont.; Joseph Olson, Fargo, N.D.

College Fellows in Criminal Justice: Anders Cole, Jamestown; Steve Holliman, Gladstone, Ore.; Corey Scevers, Clancy, Mont.

College Fellows in Elementary Education: Hattie Fullmer, Glendale, Ariz.; Brandi-Rae Hanson, Arborfield, Saskatchewan, Canada; Anna Kalliokoski, Neche, N.D.; Savannah Thompson, New York Mills, Minn.

College Fellows in English: Brandon Gray, Dickinson, N.D.; Briana VinZant, Soldotna, Alaska.

College Fellows in Exercise Science:Thomas Cooke, Northampton, United Kingdom; Stephanie Erlandson, Breckenridge, Minn.; Shelby Rose, Wimbledon, N.D.

College Fellow in Financial Planning and Wealth Management: Spencer Kamoni, Jamestown.

College Fellows in Health and Fitness Administration: Kelly Grugel, Jamestown; Erik Peterson, Bismarck, N.D.

College Fellows in History: Beau Eriksson, Devils Lake, N.D.; Christopher Koppinger, Bismarck, N.D.

College Fellow in History/Political Science: Katie Carpenter, Moffit, N.D.

College Fellow in Information Technology: Kayla Price, Hensler, N.D.

College Fellows in Management Information Science: Darrin Gahner, Jamestown; Megan Krick, Medford, Ore.

College Fellows in Mass Communication:Daniel Arens, Osakis, Minn.; Nathan Schultz, Long Prairie, Minn.

College Fellow in Mathematics: Nicholas Nelson, Donnybrook, N.D.

College Fellows in Music: Paige Meyer, Perham, Minn.; Beth Paulson, Fargo, N.D.

College Fellows in Nursing: Katie Bjertness, Hickson, N.D.; Amy Buxa, Harvey, N.D.; Miranda Charley, North Branch, Minn.; Garret Hillius, Jamestown; Jessica Kope, De Pere, Wis.; Katie Lee, Fargo, N.D.; Chelsey Richter, New Rockford, N.D.; Deanna VanBruggen, Marion, N.D.; Erica Woodruff, Watertown, S.D.

College Fellows in Physical Education: Brady Cameron, Battle Lake, Minn.; Nikki Iverson, Jamestown; Jonathan Minchella, Bolton, Ontario, Canada.

College Fellows in Psychology: Sarah Becker, Rochester, Minn.; Ryan Benke, Jamestown; Carly Jensen, White Bear Lake, Minn.

College Fellow in Radiologic Technology: Kayla Purrington, Twin Valley, Minn.

College Fellow in Theatre:Briana VinZant, Soldotna, Alaska.

New inductees into honor societies:

Alpha Chi (National College Honor Scholarship Society): Megan Baker, Kaitlyn Bollingberg, Katie Carpenter, Caitlin Diede, Kayla Isaacs, Jessica Kope, Markelle Kudrna, Morgan Mathison, Kristi Michaud, Nicholas Nelson, Beth Paulson, Kayla Price, Andrew Rott, Elizabeth Ryan, Anushika Siva, Shelby Steinmetz, Katie Stumpf, William Swanson, Briana VinZant.

Alpha Mu Gamma (National Collegiate Foreign Language Honor Society): Megan Baker, Andrew Hammond.

Pi Lambda Theta (International Honor Society in Education): Jay Bachman, Rebecca O’Toole, Shane Ringdahl, Corrie Tews.

Psi Chi (Psychology Honor Society): Sarah Becker, MacKenzie Hertz, Kristi Michaud.

Sigma Theta Tau International (Nursing Honor Society): Caitlin Diede, Megan Germundson, Garret Hillius, Katie Lee, Beth Segerholm, Nicole Stein, Julia Stroh, Deanna VanBruggen, Erica Woodruff.

Who’s Who in American Colleges and Universities: Jay Bachman, Alexis Barnick, Kelsey Barstad, Kyle Blumenshine, David Bratton, Michelle Canete, Sarah Didychuk, Stephanie Erlandson, Andrew Hammond, Rhys Harries, Andrea Hournbuckle, Haley Johnson, Jessamine Julian, Anna Kalliokoski, David Londe, Alex Looysen, Anthony McIntyre, Jacob Niemeier, Matthew Nies, Rebecca O’Toole, John Peterson, Jeffrey Prentice, Kelsey Rasmuson, Carlotta Jo Rasmussen, Samantha Riehl, Shane Ringdahl, Katherine Rinkenberger, Anthony Roth, Kayla Schumacher, Nicole Stein, Corey Toay, Joseph Woiwode.

Examples of aid include:
  • Academic Scholarships
  • Athletic Scholarships
  • Fine Arts Performance Awards
  • Journey Awards
UNIVERSITY OF JAMESTOWN at a glance
  • 1,000 students from 31 states and 13 countries
  • 13:1 student-faculty ratio
  • On-campus residence halls
  • 98% average placement rate in 2010 & 2011