Honors Convocation recognizes excellence
Front-Gate-Home-Page-(IMG_5091)

University of Jamestown recognized outstanding students, faculty and staff at its annual Honors Convocation held April 10.

Dr. Bruce Jensen, Professor of Biology, was named Professor of the Year. Jeri Kaiser, Assistant to the Academic Dean, was named Staff Person of the Year.

Student awards are as follows:

President’s Key Award (presented to the highest ranking students in the senior class who have spent all four years at University of Jamestown): Katie Bjertness, Hickson, N.D.; Stephanie Erlandson, Breckenridge, Minn.; William Swanson, Jamestown.

Freshman Wilson Scholarship recipients: Michael Anderson, Morris, Minn.; Katianne Brockpahler, Sebeka, Minn.; Echo Locken, Pekin, N.D.; Destiny Winkler, Valley City, N.D.

CPA Society Foundation Award and R.D. Koppenhaver Scholarship: Morgan Mathison, Dilworth, Minn.

Harris and Arlyce Widmer Exam Scholarship: William Swanson, Jamestown.

Senior Biology Achievement Award: Kayla Schumacher, Jamestown.

Freshman Biology Achievement Award: Michael Anderson, Morris, Minn.

William J. Klaudt Award (for outstanding overall performance in the Department of Business, Accounting and Economics): William Swanson, Jamestown.

General Chemistry Award: Michael Anderson, Morris, Minn.

Jerry Knoblich Organic Chemistry Award: Noah Fagerlund, Crookston, Minn.

Communication Achievement Award: Katianne Brockpahler, Sebeka, Minn.; Joshua Knutson, Milnor, N.D.

Freshman Computer Science and Technology Award: Sam Heuchert, St. Thomas, N.D.

Outstanding Computer Science Graduate Award: Amanda Schultz, Fargo, N.D.

Outstanding Management Information Science Graduate Award: Scott Roemmich, Bottineau, N.D.

Computer Science and Technology Computing Service Awards: John Peterson, Makoti, N.D.; Amanda Schultz, Fargo, N.D.

Felix Wirz Award for Excellence in Language Study: Jesse Hacker, Alexandria, Minn.

History Merit Award: Anthony Hsu, Elgin, N.D.

Peggy and Merle Foss Outstanding Major of the Year Award in Exercise Science: Stephanie Erlandson, Breckenridge, Minn.

Peggy and Merle Foss Outstanding Major of the Year Award in Physical Education Teacher Education: Jonathan Minchella, Bolton, Ontario, Canada.

Janet Joos Mathematics Award: Julia Peterson, Makoti, N.D.

Music Department Student Achievement Award: Heather Erbele, Streeter, N.D.

Richard Harrison Smith Choral Prize: Beth Paulson, Fargo, N.D.; Katie Roehm, Carpio, N.D.

DeKrey Instrumental Music Award: Emily Greuel, Grand Forks, N.D.

Faculty Recognition Award in Nursing: Jessica Kope, De Pere, Wis.

Distinguished Achievement Award in Nursing: Amy Buxa, Harvey, N.D.

Ruth Strutz Adult Learning Award in Nursing: MeLisa Roaldson, Wimbledon, N.D.

Political Science Merit Award: Dan Arens, Osakis, Minn.

Psychology Department Outstanding Senior Achievement Award: Sarah Becker, Rochester, Minn.

Psychology Department Outstanding Undergraduate Achievement Award: Alannah Dosh, Brainerd, Minn.

Religion and Philosophy Department Prize: Raena Haatvedt, Grand Rapids, Minn.

Outstanding Student Teacher Award in Elementary Education: Kelsey Mittleider, Tappen, N.D.

Outstanding Student Teacher Award in Secondary Education: John Peterson, Makoti, N.D.

Outstanding Student in Teacher Education Award: Anna Kalliokoski, Dickinson, N.D.

Clyde R. Travis Award in Education: Deborah Gideon, Jamestown.

Carolgene Wolf Award in Education: Anne Schmaltz, Rugby, N.D.

Gayle Harben Schuler Scholarship in Education: Emma Bellmore, Kent, Minn.

Jimmie Zanni Award in Theatre: Alex Smith, Kent, Wash.

Representative Jimmies (seniors chosen by their classmates): Sarah Becker, Rochester, Minn.; David Bratton and William Swanson, both Jamestown; Brittany Cochran, Elmira, Ore.; Alannah Dosh, Brainerd, Minn.; Stephanie Erlandson, Breckenridge, Minn.; Peter Odney, St. Paul, Minn.; Scott Roemmich and Trent Roemmich, both Bottineau, N.D., Corrie Tews, Morgan, Minn.

Kennedy S. Wanner Memorial Trophy (awarded to students based on their scholastic record, participation in intercollegiate athletics, and high ideals): Sarah Becker, Rochester, Minn.; Thomas Cooke, Northampton, United Kingdom.

Special Olympics Scholarships (awarded to students who are certified chaperones or coaches for Special Olympics): Jeremy Newman, Jamestown.

Chapter K PEO Awards: Andrea Brenno, Devils Lake, N.D.; Samantha Goff, Danvers, Minn.

Chapter AB PEO Awards: Hannah Heilman, Siri Jystad, Jana Lynch, all Jamestown.

Plainsong Prizes in Student Writing and Artwork: Alicia Hubbard, Northampton, Mass.;  Annika Lind, Maple Grove, Minn.; Briana VinZant, Soldotna, Alaska.

Carl C. Raugust Award (presented to a senior student for excellence in employment at Raugust Library): Jessamine Julian, Two Harbors, Minn.

The College Fellow is awarded to a limited number of outstanding junior or senior students selected each year by the faculty. A fellow may tutor or teach under the direction of the department chair, and holds rank just below that of the college instructor.

College Fellows in Accounting: Samantha Goff, Danvers, Minn.; Jared Mack, Cavalier, N.D.

College Fellows in Biology: Bobbi Beer, Keldron, S.D.; Ryan Benke, Jamestown; Molly Struxness, Carrington, N.D.

College Fellows in Business Administration: Christien Bell, Sheridan, Wyo.; Jordan Bridges, Farmington, Minn.; Taylor Brown, Bathgate, N.D.; Gaige Dunn, LaMoure, N.D.; Andrea Knudsvig, Audubon, Minn.; Ryan Sheeley, Wahpeton, N.D.

College Fellow in Chemistry: Ryan Benke, Jamestown.

College Fellows in Communication: Brooke Lietzke, Dickinson, N.D.; Rachel Perish, Long Prairie, Minn.

College Fellow in Computer Science: Matthew Johnson, Jamestown.

College Fellows in Criminal Justice: Thomas Conmay, Bremerton, Wash.; Jesse Hacker, Alexandria, Minn.; Patrick Nelson, Oak Lawn, Ill.

College Fellows in Elementary Education: Kristen Meland, Harvey, N.D.; Brook Rheault, West Fargo, N.D.; Jessica Steinwand, Bismarck, N.D.; Lexi Sveum, Jamestown.

College Fellows in English: Andrea Brenno, Devils Lake, N.D.; Anthony Hsu, Elgin, N.D.

College Fellows in Exercise Science: Gabrielle Lane, Mudgee, Australia; Brady Seiler, New Rockford, N.D.; Shelby Steinmetz, Jamestown; Annika Vernon, Hazen, N.D.

College Fellows in Financial Planning and Wealth Management: Tarina Sablan, Port Orchard, Wash.; Ryan Sanders, Jamestown.

College Fellow in German: Andrew Tjader, Fridley, Minn.

College Fellows in History: Anthony Hsu, Elgin, N.D.; Nichole Kenney, Owatonna, Minn.

College Fellow in Information Technology: Niki Schmitz, Jamestown.

College Fellow in Management Information Science: Samantha Goff, Danvers, Minn.

College Fellow in Mass Communication: Tracy Ortman, Harvey, N.D.

College Fellow in Mathematics: Andrew Rott, Anamoose, N.D.

College Fellow in Music: Sarah Holen, LaMoure, N.D.

College Fellows in Nursing: Caitlyn Arnold, Esmond, N.D.; Kayla Byle, Kalispell, Mont.; Kayla Isaacs, St. Anthony, N.D.; Kalai Lundquist, Gardner, N.D.; Abigail Nill, Jamestown; Makenzie Sell, Oakes, N.D.; Kelsey Smith, Amenia, N.D.; Katie Stumpf, Bismarck, N.D.; Melony Triebold, Valley City, N.D.; Averee Zent, Dickinson, N.D.

College Fellows in Physical Education: George Gauld, Epsom, United Kingdom; Jack Hartley, Northampton, United Kingdom; Jack Keeling, Warwick, United Kingdom.

College Fellows in Political Science: Mackenzie Hertz, Mott, N.D.; Karson Pederson, Watford City, N.D.

College Fellows in Psychology: Matthew Baumgartner, Jamestown; Nicole Kilber, Otsego, Minn.; Rachel Perish, Long Prairie, Minn.

College Fellow in Religion-Philosophy: Brooke Lietzke, Dickinson, N.D.

College Fellows in Spanish: Megan Baker, Ankeny, Iowa; Katie Carpenter, Moffit, N.D.

New inductees into honor societies:

Alpha Chi (National College Honor Scholarship Society): Ryan Adkins, Bobbi Beer, Jennifer Brandt, Andrea Brenno, Jesse Hacker, Alison Kassian, Nicole Kilber, Christopher Koppinger, Taylor Lammers, Brittany Maasjo, Amanda Schultz, Makenzie Sell, Molly Struxness, Andrea Toepke-Floyd, Paige Weston, Averee Zent.

Alpha Mu Gamma (National Collegiate Foreign Language Honor Society): Tasha Benjamin, Kayla Byle, Katie Carpenter, Amy Fearnside, Jonathan Jacobs, Nichole Kenney, Markelle Kudrna, Maggie Seter, Rudy Strnad.

Lambda Pi Eta (National Collegiate Communication Honor Society): Daniel Arens, Tasha Benjamin, Katianne Brockpahler, Joshua Knutson, Brooke Lietzke, Marcus Lybeck, Peter Odney, Tracy Ortman, Larissa Patch, Brooke Paulson, Rachel Perish, Carley Ward.

Pi Lambda Theta (International Honor Society in Education): Anna Kalliokoski, Beth Paulson, Savannah Thompson.

Psi Chi (Psychology Honor Society): Ryan Benke, Sheala DeMartini, Michelle Glass, Nicole Kilber, Stacy Liudahl, Karson Pederson, Rachel Perish, Carley Ward.

Sigma Theta Tau International (Nursing Honor Society): Caitlyn Arnold, Katie Bjertness, Amy Buxa, Kayla Byle, Miranda Charley, Jessica Kope, Kalai Lundquist, Abigail Nill, Kelsey Smith, Whitney Streifel, Jacqueline Thomas, Melony Triebold.

Who’s Who in American Colleges and Universities: Caitlyn Arnold, Kayla Byle, Katie Carpenter, Miranda Charley, Brittany Cochran, Thomas Cooke, Alannah Dosh, Stephahie Erlandson, Cassandra Geffre, Katelynn Hodem, Anthony Hsu, Nikki Iverson, Jessamine Julian, Anna Kalliokoski, Spencer Kamoni, Christopher Koppinger, Taylor Lammers, Alex Looysen, Morgan Mathison, Rebecca O’Toole, Rachel Perish, John Peterson, Kayla Price, Carlotta Jo Rasmussen, Thomas Rockis, Scott Roemmich, Trent Roemmich, Kirsten Sand, Anne Schmaltz, Shelby Steinmetz, Katie Stumpf, Corrie Tews, Andrea Toepka Floyd, Annika Vernon, Kara Wahl.

Examples of aid include:
  • Academic Scholarships
  • Athletic Scholarships
  • Fine Arts Performance Awards
  • Journey Awards
UNIVERSITY OF JAMESTOWN at a glance
  • 1,000 students from 31 states and 13 countries
  • 13:1 student-faculty ratio
  • On-campus residence halls
  • 98% average placement rate in 2010 & 2011