Fall 2012 Dean’s List announced

Dr. Gary Watts, Vice President for Academic Affairs at Jamestown College, announces 245 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the 2012 fall semester.

The Dean’s List includes all full-time students who, during any given semester, earn a grade point average of 3.50 or better on a minimum of 12 semester credits.

North Dakota

Adrian: Annie Strickland;Amenia: Kaylyn Lindstrom;Anamoose: Andrew Rott; Ashley: Matthew Nies; Bathgate: Levi Brown; Berlin: Edward Swiontek; Berthold: Ashley Deaver; Bismarck: Jack Bietz, Rhys Harries, Christopher Koppinger, Markelle Kudrna, Jessica Steinwand and Katie Stumpf; Bottineau: Derek Roemmich, Scott Roemmich and Trent Roemmich; Cando: Matthew Swanson; Carrington: Markie Struxness and Molly Struxness; Casselton: Morgan Croves and Shawn Heisler; Cleveland: Brock Knodel; Devils Lake: Jennifer Brandt, Andrea Brenno and Beau Eriksson; Dickinson: Brandon Gray and Anna Kalliokoski; Donnybrook: Nicholas Nelson; Edgeley: Theresa Heier; Elgin: Anthony Hsu;Ellendale: Sean Blumhardt; Enderlin: Brittany Maasjo and Patrick Nord;

Fargo: Matthew Achter, Chelsey Cotney, Molly Ecker, Katie Lee, Madeline Odegaard, Leah Olmstead, Joseph Olson, Beth Paulson, Erin Phillips, Amanda Schultz, Matthew Wawers and Paige Weston; Fredonia: Jenna Lautt; Grand Forks: Kaitlyn Bollingberg and Emily Greuel; Hankinson: Brianna Stein and Nicole Stein; Harvey: Amy Buxa, Kristen Meland, Kelsey Mittleider and Teesha Snedaker; Hatton: Janna Johnson; Hensler: Kayla Price; Hickson: Katie Bjertness; Horace: Sydney Greenlund and Landon Uetz; Hunter: Carley Ward;

Jamestown: Ikran Ali, Mariah Aziz, Alexis Barnick, Matthew Baumgartner, Ryan Benke, Taylor Bleibaum, Joshua Brehm, Elizabeth Entzel, Darrin Gahner, Deborah Gideon, Collin Godfrey, Kelly Grugel, Clemans Hager, Alexandria Hanson, Anna Helmstetler, Garret Hillius, Andrea Hournbuckle, Nikki Iverson, Haley Johnson, Spencer Kamoni, Nathan Kopperud, Alex Looysen, Anthony McIntyre, Ashley Mueller, Abigail Nill, Kendra Rachel, Ashley Richards, Nicole Rixen, Kayla Schumacher, Shelby Steinmetz, Lexi Sveum, William Swanson, Kara Wahl, Brooke Winson and Lisa Zuroff;

Kenmare: Ashley Barnhart; Kindred: Taylor Lammers;LaMoure: Gaige Dunn, Katelynn Hodem, Benjamin Holen and Sarah Holen; Linton: Robin Weber; Lisbon: Anthony Finstad; Maddock: Andrew Backstrom; Makoti: John Peterson and Julia Peterson; Marion: Deanna VanBruggen; Mayville: Megan Germundson; Milnor: Logan Dusek; Minot: Creighton Bachmeier and Kelsey Rasmuson; Moffit: Katie Carpenter; Montpelier: Heidi Bear and Chase Marker; Mott: Mackenzie Hertz; New Rockford: Chelsey Richter; Northwood: Beth Segerholm;

Oakes: Shane Ringdahl and Makenzie Sell; Pingree: Caitlin Diede;Raleigh: Samantha Riehl; Ray: Elizabeth Ryan; Richardton: Lindsey Kuntz; Rugby: Anne Schmaltz; Saint Anthony: Kayla Isaacs; Saint John: Larissa Leonard; Sanborn: Andrea Roorda; Sheyenne: Whitney Smith; Valley City: Nicholas Lee and Melony Triebold; Wahpeton: Daniel Julson; Washburn: Joelle Reiser; Watford City: Karson Pederson; West Fargo: Brook Rheault and Amber Swart; Wilton: Alison Kassian; Wimbledon: Ariel Oster; Wishek: Tasha Benjamin and Andrea Toepke-Floyd.

Minnesota

Alexandria: Jesse Hacker;Annandale: Bernadette Bachel; Audubon: Andrea Knudsvig; Belle Plaine: Natalie Rutt; Bloomington: Alaina Brown, Hilary Bull and Jeffrey Prentice;Breckenridge: Stephanie Erlandson and Cole Praus; Cambridge: Sydney Johnson; Crookston: Noah Fagerlund; Danvers: Samantha Goff; Dilworth: Morgan Mathison; East Grand Forks: Chelsey Frydenlund; Eden Prairie: Tucker Woock; Farmington: Jordan Bridges; Fertile: Christopher Engelstad; Fridley: Andrew Tjader; Garfield: Dillon Kelly; Grand Rapids: Robert Heinzen and Jared Sutherland; Hawley: Jessica Laddusaw;Little Falls: Alexa Kapsner and Anthony Kifer; Long Prairie: Rachel Perish and Nathan Schultz; Marshall: Kelsey Deragisch; Milaca: Kelly Wolbert; Moorhead: Keleigh Van Dyke; Morgan: Corrie Tews; New London: Jennifer Knake; New York Mills: Savannah Thompson; North Branch: Miranda Charley; Oakdale: Emilee Schutta; Otsego: Nicole Kilber; Perham: Paige Meyer; Richville: Carlotta Jo Rasmussen; Rochester: Sarah Becker; Roseville: Naomi Walther; Saint Michael: Katelyn Blais; Sauk Centre: Krista Primus; Spicer: Jared Williamson; Twin Valley: Kayla Purrington; Two Harbors: Jessamine Julian; Wadena: Tracy Gustafson; White Bear Lake: Carly Jensen.

Montana

Butte: Amber Orizotti; Clancy: Corey Scevers; Columbus: Samuel Faust; Culbertson: Kyle Nielsen; Kalispell: Ryan Jorgensen; Missoula: Dani Johnson.

South Dakota

Keldron: Bobbi Beer; Lemmon: Sheldon Froelich; Sturgis: Morgan Bossman; Watertown: Erica Woodruff; Waubay: Jonathan Wieger.

Other States

Alaska: Briana VinZant, Soldotna. Arizona: Hattie Fullmer, Glendale. California: Jason Crannell, Agua Dulce; Amy Fearnside, Morgan Hill. Colorado: Adam Smart, Westminster.Idaho: Janelle Spear, Boise; Zachary Pickering, Pinehurst. Illinois: Connor Nielsen, Chicago. Indiana: Kevin Moore, Indianapolis. Iowa: Megan Baker, Ankeny; Tara Sluik, Mason City. Missouri: Andrew Hammond, Lake St. Louis. Nevada: Danielle Mayberry, Battle Mountain; Garrett Tenney, Gardnerville. New York: Mary Westman, Cattaraugus. North Carolina: Samuel Tilley, King. Oregon: Megan Krick, Medford. Texas: Erie Bragg, Carrollton; Joseph Murillo, El Paso. Utah: Christian Hackworth, Sandy. Washington: Alex Smith, Kent; Jahna Wong, Renton; Kelsie DeBroeck, Walla Walla. Wisconsin: Jessica Kope, De Pere. Wyoming: Jeremy Cole and David Londe, both Cheyenne; McKenna Hauschild, Gillette; Kyle Blumenshine, Riverton.

Canada

British Columbia: Celene Eccles, Delta; Megan Heriot, Mission; Rebekah Kramer, Surrey; Ryan Adkins, Kaitlyn Johnson, Kristi Michaud and Allison Roper, all Victoria.

Manitoba: Amanda Geisel, Dauphin.

Saskatchewan: Brandi-Rae Hanson, Arborfield; Sarah Heinemann, North Battelford; Derek Wallace, Oxbow.

Other countries

Australia: Gabrielle Lane, Mudgee. Czech Republic: Richard Navratil, Blansko. France: Lou Le Guelvouit, Miniac Morvan; Romain Brassart, Picardie. Germany: Anushika Siva, Offenbach. South Korea: Bora Kim, Chungcheongnam-do; Seul Gee Lee, Daejeon. United Kingdom: Thomas Cooke and Jack Hartley, both Northampton; Jack Keeling, Warwick.

Examples of aid include:
  • Academic Scholarships
  • Athletic Scholarships
  • Fine Arts Performance Awards
  • Journey Awards
UNIVERSITY OF JAMESTOWN at a glance
  • 1,000 students from 31 states and 13 countries
  • 13:1 student-faculty ratio
  • On-campus residence halls
  • 98% average placement rate in 2010 & 2011