Students named to Dean’s List

Dr. Gary Watts, Vice President for Academic Affairs at University of Jamestown, announces 244 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the 2013 fall semester.

The Dean’s List includes all full-time students who, during any given semester, earn a grade point average of 3.50 or better on a minimum of 12 semester credits.

North Dakota

Adrian: Kaitlin Ost; Amenia: Kelsey Smith; Argusville: Samantha Wetzel; Bathgate: Levi Brown and Taylor Brown; Binford: Emily Berge; Bismarck: Lauren Jankoviak, Christopher Koppinger, Markelle Kudrna, Alex Quintane, Jessica Steinwand and Katie Stumpf; Bottineau: Derek Roemmich, Scott Roemmich and Trent Roemmich; Cando: Mark Lybeck; Carrington: Scott Engelhorn and Molly Struxness; Cartwright: Brooke Paulson; Cavalier: Jared Mack; Crosby: MaKenzie Wegner; Crystal: Rebecca O’Toole; Davenport: Tyler Leslie; Devils Lake: Jennifer Brandt, Andrea Brenno, Chase Johnson and Christa Lysne; Dickinson: Valerie Kerner, Brooke Lietzke and Averee Zent; Donnybrook: Nicholas Nelson; Edgeley: Theresa Heier; Elgin: Anthony Hsu; Ellendale: Kiley Fuller; Enderlin: Brittany Maasjo; Esmond: Caitlyn Arnold;

Fargo: Elizabeth Bresson, Chelsey Cotney, Alexis Martinson, Madison Navarro, Beth Paulson, Brittany Potas, Mark Potter, Amanda Schultz and Paige Weston; Fredonia: Jenna Lautt; Gardner: Kalai Lundquist; Grand Forks: Kaitlin Anderson, Kaitlyn Bollingberg, Emily Greuel, Courtney Hammer and Nicole LaDouceur; Hankinson: Cassandra Geffre and Brianna Stein; Harvey: Amy Buxa, Kristen Meland and Tracy Ortman; Hazen: Annika Vernon; Hensler: Kayla Price; Hickson: Katie Bjertness; Horace: Sydney Greenlund and Landon Uetz; Hunter: Carley Ward;

Jamestown: Ryan Benke, Brittany Boomgaarden, Colin Crabtree, Diana DeLong, Kyra Dewald, Elizabeth DiLallo, Libbie Eissinger, Deborah Gideon, Nikki Iverson, Matthew Johnson, Cody Kilgore, Allison Kramer, Alex Looysen, Brooke Lukach, Melissa Mutschler, Abigail Nill, Naiima Omar, Andrew Peterson, Nathaniel Purcell, Kendra Rachel, Amber Ramlo, Ryan Sanders, LaRissa Schlecht, Kayla Schumacher, Shelby Steinmetz, Lexi Sveum, William Swanson, Brooke Winson, Zachary Wolf and Lisa Zuroff;

Kathryn: Heather Graalum; Kenmare: Ashley Barnhart; Kindred: Taylor Lammers and Philip Rostad; LaMoure: Sarah Holen; Lignite: Mya Erickson; Linton: Robin Weber; Lisbon: McCall Manske; Litchville: Lyndsey Person; Makoti: John Peterson and Julia Peterson; Mandan: Nathan Long and JaeLyn Russell; Moffit: Katie Carpenter; Mott: Mackenzie Hertz; Neche: Anna Kalliokoski; New Rockford: Kaitlyn Longnecker, Brady Seiler and Lauren Tollefson; Northwood: Mackenzie Schwartz;

Oakes: Josie Bopp and Makenzie Sell; Pekin: Echo Locken; Roseglen: Andrew Haugen; Rugby: Allison Leer and Anne Schmaltz; Saint Anthony: Kayla Isaacs; Saint Thomas: Samuel Heuchert; Spiritwood: Kirsten Sand; Streeter: Heather Erbele; Underwood: Jeremy Wirtz; Valley City: Ryan Kuhry, Melony Triebold and Destiny Winkler; Wahpeton: Ryan Sheeley; Watford City: Karson Pederson; West Fargo: Brandon Anderson, Brooke Grooters, Brook Rheault, Andrea Steinberger, Jared Steinberger and Amber Swart; Williston: Reid Halvorson, Akela Juhl and Moriah Juhl; Wilton: Alison Kassian; Wishek: Andrea Toepke-Floyd.

Minnesota

Alexandria: Jesse Hacker; Belle Plaine: Natalie Gubler; Bloomington: Alaina Brown, Hans Brue and Larissa Patch; Brainerd: Alannah Dosh; Breckenridge: Stephanie Erlandson and Cole Praus; Cambridge: Sydney Johnson and Jessica Valentyn; Champlin: Leah Burton; Crookston: Noah Fagerlund; Danvers: Samantha Goff; Detroit Lakes: Beth Champa; Dilworth: Danette Larson and Morgan Mathison; Fergus Falls: Daniel Revering; Fridley: Andrew Tjader; Grand Rapids: Raena Haatvedt; Hawley: Jessica Laddusaw; Kasson: Elise Peterson; Kent: Emma Bellmore; Long Prairie: Rachel Perish; Marshall: Kelsey Deragisch; Milaca: Kelly Wolbert; Morgan: Corrie Tews; Morris: Michael Anderson; New Prague: Maggie Seter; New York Mills: Savannah Thompson; North Branch: Miranda Charley; Osakis: Daniel Arens; Otsego: Nicole Kilber; Owatonna: Nichole Kenney; Perham: Paige Meyer; Plymouth: Emma Lysne; Richville: Carlotta Jo Rasmussen; Rochester: Sarah Becker; Saint Michael: Katelyn Blais; Sauk Centre: Krista Primus; Sebeka: Katianne Brockpahler; Shakopee: Vanessa Polries; Spicer: Mackenzie Watson; Starbuck: Austin Giese; Two Harbors: Jessamine Julian; Vergas: Alphonse Schoeneberger; Wadena: Dallas Ehrmantraut; White Bear Lake: Carly Jensen.

Other States

Alaska: Dajan Treder, Anchorage; Briana VinZant, Soldotna. Arkansas: Shawn Arnold, Fort Smith. Arizona: Hattie Fullmer, Glendale; Tasha Benjamin, Paulden. California: Alyssa Lovas, Chino; Antonio Lopez, Paramount. Florida: Christopher Melgard, Orlando. Idaho: Zachary Pickering, Pinehurst. Illinois: Mitchell Stevens, Wheaton. Iowa: Megan Baker, Ankeny. Massachusetts: Savannah Schafer, Rowley. Michigan: Rhyan Wengorovius, Farmington; James Young, Newberry; Patrica Martin, Traverse City. Montana: Samuel Faust, Columbus; Bailey Nickoloff and Kyle Nielsen, both Culbertson; Jessie Compton and Marysa Rogozynski, both Kalispell. Nevada: Garrett Tenney, Gardnerville. North Carolina: Stephen Harris, Lincolnton. Oregon: Jessica Elsner, Gresham; Megan Krick, Medford. South Dakota: Grant Fodness, Castlewood; Alexis Horning, Cresbard; Bobbi Beer, Keldron; Sheldon Froelich, Lemmon. Texas: Ramiro Flores, Brownsville; Matthew Wingo, Farmersville; Danny Mitchell, Laredo. Washington: Thomas Conmay, Bremerton; Heather Castle, Graham; Tarina Sablan, Port Orchard; Jahna Wong, Renton. Wisconsin: Jessica Kope, De Pere. Wyoming: Christien Bell, Sheridan.

Canada

British Columbia: Rebekah Kramer and Adrian Paet-Bullaoit, both Surrey; Ryan Adkins, Brenden Magee, Emily Newman and Allison Roper, all Victoria.

Manitoba: Courtney Van Den Bussche, Portage La Prairie.

Saskatchewan: Hanna Dunnigan, Regina.

Other countries

Australia: Gabrielle Lane, Mudgee. Belgium: Jonathan Jacobs, Keerbergen. Democratic Republic of the Congo: Ketsia Konzi, Kinshasa. Germany: Jessica Ewald, Radgau; Annette Hutzky, Wiesbaden. South Korea: Ji-young Jun, Daejeon; Jung ah Youn, Seoul. Sweden: Jennifer Vikstroem, Pitea. United Kingdom: Aidan Magee, Carryduff; George Gauld, Epsom; Jack Hartley, Northampton; Jack Keeling, Warwick.

Examples of aid include:
  • Academic Scholarships
  • Athletic Scholarships
  • Fine Arts Performance Awards
  • Journey Awards
UNIVERSITY OF JAMESTOWN at a glance
  • 1,000 students from 31 states and 13 countries
  • 13:1 student-faculty ratio
  • On-campus residence halls
  • 98% average placement rate in 2010 & 2011