107th Commencement held May 11

Jamestown College presented bachelor’s degrees to 160 graduates during the school’s 107th Commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 11 at the Jamestown Civic Center.

Tessa Gould, Washington, D.C., delivered the Commencement address. Ms. Gould is a 1996 graduate of Jamestown College and serves as Chief of Staff to Sen. Heidi Heitkamp of North Dakota.

Alumni Hall of Fame inductees recognized at Commencement were 1979 graduate Susanne Conrad, Mainz, Germany; 1958 graduate Dr. Kenneth Metz, Monroeville, Pa.; and 1988 graduate Jeff Young, West Fargo, N.D.

 

Speakers representing the class of 2013 were Matthew Nies, a mass communication and Spanish graduate from Ashley, N.D.; and Shane Ringdahl, an elementary education graduate from Wahpeton, N.D. Dr. Richard Walentine, professor of music, delivered the Baccalaureate address.

Graduates and their degrees are listed below. This listing includes December 2012, spring 2013 and summer 2013 graduates. Asterisks following a student’s name indicate honors received: *cum laude, **magna cum laude, ***summa cum laude.

North Dakota

Adrian:Annie Strickland***, business administration and communication; Ashley: Matthew Nies***, mass communication and Spanish; Berthold: Ashley Deaver, nursing; Bismarck: Emily Becker, radiologic technology; Jack Bietz, business administration; Rhys Harries***, English writing and history; Bottineau: Kayla Roemmich, elementary education; Carrington: Brittni Carr, business administration; Cooperstown: Brock Urness, business administration; Courtenay: Jenae Kramlich, criminal justice; Dickey: Jada Meiklejohn*, elementary education; Dickinson: Brandon Gray*, English and history-political science; Ellendale: Sean Blumhardt, biology; Fargo: Kelsey Barstad, English education; Taylor Bush, nursing; Katie Lee*, nursing; Leah Olmstead*, English; Stacy Swenson, business administration; Gackle: Sieara Rivinius, music; Gwinner: Jessica Maro, physical education; Hankinson: Nicole Stein**, nursing; Harvey: Caroline Blumenshine**, history education and French; Hillsboro: Kristen Eblen**, radiologic technology;

Jamestown:Mariah Aziz, nursing; Alexis Barnick*, music education; Sarah Bieber, nursing; Taylor Bleibaum*, psychology; Joshua Coppin, information technology; Michael Cumber, business administration and management information science; Darrin Gahner, management information science; Kelly Grugel***, business administration and health and fitness administration; Clemans Hager**, business administration; Janna Hansen, communication; Lara Hermanson, music; Garret Hillius, nursing; Andrea Hournbuckle***, elementary education; Haley Johnson***, biochemistry; Ariel Kilgore, criminal justice; Brent Kremer, accounting; Anthony McIntyre**, English education and theatre; Jacob Niemeier*, biochemistry; Ross Perleberg, business administration and history-political science; Ashley Richards*, nursing; Samantha Rufsvold, nursing; Stacee Sandness, nursing; Keeta Smith, criminal justice; Caleb Sorenson, elementary education; Julia Stroh, nursing; Zechariah Tahran, health and fitness administration; Benjamin Walker, information technology; Joseph Woiwode*, religion-philosophy;

Jud:Corey Toay, biology; Kensal: Jessee Boyle, mass communication; Kindred: Haley Mitchell, nursing; Lakota: Lance Johansen, business administration; LaMoure: Benjamin Holen, elementary education; Benjamin Watkins, business administration and management information science; Leeds: Reid Haagenson, business administration; Lisbon: Anthony Finstad, information technology; Kayla Lemieux, nursing; Maddock: Andrew Backstrom, accounting and business administration; Mayville: Megan Germundson, nursing; Minot: Creighton Bachmeier*, elementary education; Kelsey Rasmuson***, elementary education and French; Jenna Skeldum*, music education; New Rockford: Michelle Duchscherer*, business administration; Chelsey Richter, nursing; Northwood: Beth Segerholm***, nursing; Pingree: Caitlin Diede***, nursing; Linda Perleberg, criminal justice; Raleigh: Samantha Culliton**, accounting and music; Richardton: Katie Zent***, biology; Robinson: Paige Fredrickson, physical education;St. John: Larissa Leonard, chemistry; Valley City: Brittany Grieger, nursing; Velva: Cole Lauinger, history-political science; Verona: Katie Brademeyer, business administration; Wahpeton: Shane Ringdahl***, elementary education; Walcott: Jay Bachman*, elementary education; Washburn: Joelle Reiser**, chemistry and mathematics; West Fargo: Jordan Shive, music; Westhope: Ashley Burch, English education; Williston: Corissa Zimmer*, biology and Spanish; Wimbledon: Shelby Rose, exercise science.

Alaska

Kodiak:Michelle Canete*, biology.

Arizona

Gilbert:Damian Crawford, criminal justice.

California

Acton:Joseph Perez, health and fitness administration; Wilton: Serrina Smith, communication and criminal justice.

Colorado

Colorado Springs:Scarlett Bourg, studio art and theatre.

Florida

Ocklawaha:Cassandra Hite, elementary education.

Georgia

Fayetteville:Jeremy Cole, applied mathematics.

Hawaii

Kapolei:Chaelynn Tan, biology.

Iowa

Ames:Amy Frederiksen, psychology; Graettinger: Courtney Hanson, music education; Mason City: Tara Sluik**, studio art; Tiffany Sluik, business administration and health and fitness administration; Sanborn: Joshua Brown, accounting and financial planning and wealth management.

Idaho

Coeur d’Alene:Christopher Combo, communication and psychology.

Illinois

Chicago:Connor Nielsen, business administration; Troy: Kyle Barras, elementary education.

Indiana

Indianapolis:Kevin Moore, physical education.

Minnesota

Andover:Amanda Paone, biology; Annandale: Bernadette Bachel**, exercise science; Aubrey Ogden, business administration; Argyle: Tressa Tulibaski, nursing; Battle Lake: Suzanna Koll, communication; Bemidji: Hannah Olson, nursing; Bloomington: Hilary Bull, health and fitness administration and physical education; Brainerd: Christopher Peeters, physical education; East Grand Forks: Nicholas Maloney, physical education; Eden Prairie: Tucker Woock*, chemistry and mathematics;Garfield: Natasha Bosek, nursing; Goodridge: Rachael Kiesow***, elementary education; Grand Rapids: Robert Heinzen, accounting and financial planning and wealth management; Long Prairie: Nathan Schultz**, history-political science and mass communication; Makinen: Justin Kangas, information technology; Mankato: Courtney Oliver, mass communication; Menahga: Derek Holden, nursing; Minneapolis: Logan Meilleur, business administration; Moorhead: Emily Anderson, nursing; Paul Roers, criminal justice; Kyle Van Dyke, physical education; Ramsey: Stephanie Graffunder, nursing; Saint Paul: Drew Boraas, nursing; St. Stephen: Brenden Bruss*, elementary education; Wadena: Tracy Gustafson*, elementary education.

Missouri

Lake St. Louis:Andrew Hammond*, French and history education; Lawson: Joana Flemmer, accounting.

Montana

Butte:Amber Orizotti**, studio art and psychology; Colstrip: Samuel Brown*, chemistry and applied mathematics; Columbus: Brandon Robbins***, elementary education; Fairview: Kendall Wiltzen, nursing; Malta: Warren Abrahamson, mass communication.

Nevada

Battle Mountain:Danielle Mayberry, history-political science.

Ohio

Rossford:Chelsie Fleming, psychology.

Oregon

Coos Bay:Andrew Jones, history education; Lauren Van Burger, health and fitness administration; Marcola: Heather Miska*, nursing; Roseburg: Codi Berggreen, physical education.

South Dakota

Britton:Lexy Weber*, music; Onida: Cassandra Heath, communication; Sioux Falls: Lisa Harsch, nursing; Sturgis: Morgan Bossman**, business administration; Watertown: Erica Woodruff**, nursing.

Texas

Carrollton:Erie Bragg, communication; Hamshire-Fannett: Reginald Boykin, criminal justice.

Washington

Auburn: Erin Delo, chemistry; Lynwood: Brennen Grubb, physical education; Naches: Adam Ranger, business administration; Walla Walla: Kelsie DeBroeck**, accounting; Yelm: Matthew Wilson, physical education.

Wyoming

Cheyenne:David Londe**, biology; Gillette: Tyler Hoy, physical education; Riverton: Kyle Blumenshine*, biology.

Canada

British Columbia

Ladner:Celene Eccles, business administration; Blake Stewart, business administration; Victoria: Perry Wilkinson, physical education.

Saskatchewan

North Battleford:Sarah Heinemann, psychology; Oxbow: Derek Wallace, biology.

Germany

Offenbach: Anushika Siva***, business administration.

Examples of aid include:
  • Academic Scholarships
  • Athletic Scholarships
  • Fine Arts Performance Awards
  • Journey Awards
UNIVERSITY OF JAMESTOWN at a glance
  • 1,000 students from 31 states and 13 countries
  • 13:1 student-faculty ratio
  • On-campus residence halls
  • 98% average placement rate in 2010 & 2011